Friday, December 14, 2012

I Am A Shitty Ass Parent!

Terrible Parent Award Goes To...ME! 

AKA I woke up sicker than yesterday and thus cranky. So I not only yelled at the kids (for no reason*) AND at the dog (who is as sweet as the day is long** so he had NO idea what he had done to deserve my wrath), but I was also too tired to make the kids a proper, healthy breakfast.


Because I was dealing with all of that- and because being sick made me sluggish and thus made me run l
ate in getting the kids off to school- we went thru the McDonald's drive thru and got biscuits and hashbrowns for breakfast.*** 


So yes, I suck much.


Ok, guess I should get to work and try to at least do SOMETHING right today...:)


Later y'all! 

David


* I apologized within seconds for snapping at the girls, but my oldest was like, 'That's ok, dad'...which really made me feel worse. Damn her! :)

** Yeah...so, not sure why I'm channeling an old southern grandmother sitting on a porch sipping sweet tea from a mason jar while she fans herself with a ripped page from the Penny's catalog, but there it is...

*** I am fully aware this very easily is a 'must be nice' kind of problem that I am bitching about :). Aka 'Poor guy (poor 20 lbs. OVERWEIGHT guy, might I add!) who took his kids to get drive thru food instead of making them some organic such and such from Whole Foods. for breakfast. Man, Jaffe, that IS tough. And you know, I'd feel bad for you too, I really would, if it's just I wasn't so busy dealing with the fact that my own kids are like, oh I dunno...STARVING!...stupid ass.'

ps. Oh, so here's an interview I did the other day:

Fun guys to chat with but man, come on- PLEASE stop using that horrid picture! Altho I know by asking people NOT to use it (forget that it's bad, how about the fact that it's from 2006!?!?) all I'm doing is giving haters a reason to use it more. Whatever :).


Oh, and sorry for saying 'You Know...' so much :(...

2 comments:

Giải Trí Tổng Hợp said...

Welcomes to google terminal from Austin Texas! google snake
Amazing insight you have on this, Happy wheels it's nice to find a website that details so much information about different artists... Age of war 2 This article always blew me... Earn to die For how many times I have read this.
slither io Hi! I’ve been reading your blog for a while slitherio it's nice to find a website that details so much big farm

Denisa Cretu said...

I love all the posts, I really enjoyed, I would like more information about this, because it is very nice. Thanks for sharing.
http://www.y8gold.com