Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Up With The Sun...

It's 5:30am, up since 5 to work. So much left to do on the game and most work days after around 5pm, I'm done, fried, kaput. I can do bizzy work after 5pm, but creative, analytical work is pretty much shot for me once the sun goes down. As I get older, I DO tend to be able to do creative work late at night but I can't always count on that (I never know when that energy surge is gonna hit). So I get up early to try and get as much work in before late afternoon as I can. Hard to tell if it's better to be more clear (i.e. less tired) for less hours (i.e. sleep till 7-7:30 instead of up at 5) OR if it's more productive to get up at 5 and have more hours to work but have less focus. We'll see! :)

Meanwhile...is it odd I'm really excited to see this?!?

I know it's a kids movie...or maybe FAMILY movie is more correct? Either way, I'm taking my kids this weekend. Has sort of a Dark Crystally feel, yes? PLUS it's from Snyder...how can you go wrong with a PG kids movie made by the 300 and Watchmen guy?!?! Anyway, let ya know how it is! 

Ok- gotta get cranking- later!

David 

5 comments:

Joe said...

You seem to be very fond of big- budget mainstream things, constantly promoting them, defending them, etc.

What I want to know is: do you actually like this stuff as much as you say, or are you just getting older and realizing that you need to appeal to this crowd more to be successful??

I say this 'cause you recently had a rant defending mainstream oriented boxart and one of things you used in your argument is that TM: Black sold least in the series.

You're making The new TM a T-rated game and your reasoning behind that was, once again, sales of TM: Black...

In your defense of the new DMC you were talking about how it's never been a big seller how it "doesn't even sell GOW numbers". From what I understand, they sell very well and yet you act like it doesn't sell anything...

It seems like I totally discredited your "journalistic assumptions" rant. It seem like the reason there aren't as much artsy games IS because you guys are VERY concerned with sales, which is fine, you guys got families to feed and shit and you all want that Call of Duty-type hit.

But don't try to make it seem like THE ONLY reason for this stuff is your own personal tastes.


BTW, I'm not bashing mainstream things I like that shit too...

da criminal said...

Joe- very odd, presumptuous post.

My own personal tastes are what they are and if you've been a visitor of the blog for more than a few days you know I'm pretty much an open book about my thoughts, wishes, desires, wants, likes, and dislikes.

Besides mainstream pop culture love I do like smaller arty things but nowhere near as much. About 10 years ago I realized that- for me- the most noble thing I can do is entertain. I don't need to explain my view of the world. Life is too short and it doesn't really matter. But if the work we do can put smiles on people's faces- which is what a great amount of mainstream entertainment aspires to- I'm very, very happy (and proud) of that accomplishment.

As for sales, I think some games you make for money and some you make for pure love (to misquote James Coburn from the Oscars several years back). And sometimes you are able to do both. No choice is good or bad as long as the choice comes from a pure place.

As for your view of DMC being a game that sells very well, I would disagree and I imagine Capcom would as well which is why they're ok with shaking things up so dramatically.

As for appealing to a crowd to be a success: well let's put it this way: Twisted Metal's last big hurrah was in 2001. If we were looking to hit mega mainstream with a bit more of a % chance of hitting that target, we probably would not be making a new TM. Future military? Yep! But car combat with a crazy clown?!? Do we want it to hit mainstream? Hells yes. But there are easier ways to do so than trying to revive a genre that much of the core demo has not even heard of.

David

ps. it's a fucking CG movie about owls! For kids! How in the world is that trying to appeal to the core gamer demo?!?

Joe said...

When it comes to to then sales thing I was referring to GOW series...


But good point, you prolly would have made a FPS if you only cared about sales...

I stand corrected and pwned :(

Joe said...

Sorry to post again but I kind of feel like an ass. My first post came off as very asshole-ish. I'm not some snob that hates mainstream things. I guess I was in a crabby mood when I read your stuff. I had no right to be such an ass. So I guess I'm saying I'm sorry, I know your a busy guy and I shouldn't be trying to fuck up your day...

P.S. I'm buying Twisted Metal day one!!!

Alex said...

From what I read Legend of the Guardians was not a conversion. They shot in 3D. So maybe it's worth $15.... but the studio hasn't released it to critics which usually means its not a good movie.

9.9 times out of 10, no pre-screenings means the studio is worried.

But WTF, Owls??? Really hollywood? You're going to shove 3D down our throats and the best you can do is Owls? I miss the 80s and 90s when kid films had imagination and depth.

What's next, Legend of the anthropomorphic Crickets?